Posts by: "Vaad Harabbonim"

Voluntary Recall Notice

Posted on Friday, November 10, 2017

Empire Kosher® is committed to producing the highest quality products and our top priority is the safety of our consumers. Unfortunately, due to an equipment malfunction certain of our boneless chicken breast products have the potential to contain a piece of extraneous material contamination [broken metal]. Out of an abundance of caution we are issuing a voluntary recall for five products with identified sell by dates manufactured in one of our facilities (USDA-FSIS Establishment P-1015). There have been no reports of illness or injury associated with this issue.

The affected lots of Empire Kosher® Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast were distributed to select Costco, select Trader Joe’s, and select Wegmans stores only.  No other retailers received these products.

The affected products and ‘Sell By Dates’ dates that are being recalled are:

Customer Hain Item # Product Description Size Sell By date
Costco EKP46375 Empire Kosher® Chicken Boneless Breast Cutlet Chill Pack 4 – 5.25 lbs 11/14/2017
Trader Joe’s EKP92615 Empire Kosher® Chicken [Breast] Cutlet Chill Pack 1 – 1.25 lbs 11/17/2017
Wegmans EKP7888 Empire Kosher® Chicken [Breast] Cutlet Chill Pack 1 – 1.25 lbs 11/16/2017
EKP7598 Empire Kosher® Chicken [Breast] Cutlet Chill Pack 2.5 lbs 11/16/2017
EKP7488 Empire Kosher® Thin Sliced Boneless Chicken Breasts 1 – 1.25 lbs 11/16/2017

If you have product that is a part of this voluntary recall, we apologize for any inconvenience and concern that this may have caused you.  We are available to assist you at 1-800-570-5718 MondayThursday 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM and Friday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM.   During this time, we can arrange to send you a refund or a coupon for product replacement and instructions to discard the product.

2017-09-19 Kashrus Alerts are available for download.

* On 9/27/2017, the 9/19 alerts were updated to replace the prior 9/18 version.


     
 

The Vaad Harabbonim

Recommended Kosher Symbol Card

2017KosherSymbolCard

Revised and Updated for 2017

is now available at One Stop Kosher Market.

See a store cashier for your copy!

 
     
   

Haven't donated in awhile?
Vaad services are community-supported!

Please make a contribution today online via PayPal
or send a check (payable to COR Detroit) to:

Council of Orthodox Rabbis of Greater Detroit
18877 W. 10 Mile Road #101
Southfield, MI 48075

Thank you for your support!

 


August 8, 2017
The Star-K has advised that due to infestation conditions of the fields, it will not be certifying any Dole Iceberg salad this week, and this will likely extend into next week. Consumers will therefore find that the newer bags of Dole Iceberg salads now in stores do not bear the Star-K symbol. This also applies to several other brands such as Fresh Selections [Kroger], Little Salad Bar [Aldi], and Marketside [Walmart].
 
The Star-K also advises that even under normal circumstances, there are usually a few lots of salads a week that are not certified due to infestation, and are still sold nationwide without the Star-K symbol. Every bag should always be checked for the Star-K symbol.

Phone extensions for the Vaad’s main phone number have been updated. To reach the Vaad, call:

(248) 559-5005

Please report any problems with these extensions to operations@cordetroit.com.

Ext
Contact
100
Halachah Hotline
101
Rabbi Doniel Neustadt
102
Rabbi Joseph Krupnik, Coordinator of K-COR Kosher Supervision
103
Rabbi Beryl Broyde, K-COR Administrator and Kosher Information Line
104
Leave message for the front office
105
Rabbi Shmuel Zimmerman, Director of NOAM Detroit Social Services
106
Beis Din Rabbinic Court, including Conversions
107
Rabbi Menachem Neustadt
108
Rabbi Yisroel Menachem Levin, Mesader Gitten
109
Rabbi Moshe Wainkrantz

Kosher Slurpee® Products

From the 2017-06-27 Kashrus Alerts:

The K-COR strongly recommends that Slurpees be bought only at stores that have store-level Kashrus supervision of their slurpees, to be assured that the syrup box that feeds the machine is actually Kosher and pareve. The flavor cards on the machine cannot be relied upon, even if they bear a Kosher symbol, because stores sometimes use syrups that do not correspond with the brand or variety posted on the machine. In addition, when changing flavors, stores generally do not clean the machine in-between, and during the transition there can be a significant mixture of flavors, one of which may be non-Kosher or dairy.

The K-COR provides supervision for Slurpees at five local 7-Eleven stores, but only for the machine(s) specified on the K-COR certificate posted at each location, as follows:

  • Lincoln & Greenfield: all three machines.
  • 11 & Coolidge, 13 & Greenfield, 11 & Lahser and 12 bet. Greenfield & Coolidge: only the left machine.

If one is in an area where no supervised stores are available, the K-COR recommends that Slurpees not be bought unless the consumer is able to inspect the label on the box of syrup which feeds the Slurpee machine, to verify its Kosher and pareve (or dairy) status. [The box of syrup that feeds the machine is generally located in the back of the store, in an area which is off limits to non-employees, and cannot be entered without express permission from the store manager.]

The following agencies publish lists of kosher Slurpee products:

cRc – Slurpee Products in the United States

COR – Slurpee Products in Canada

MK – Slurpee Products in Canada

Bags of DOLE CLASSIC ICEBERG (dated 05-16-17) and DOLE SHREDDED LETTUCE (dated 05-14-17) without a Star-K were mistakenly sold today (and possibly yesterday) at One Stop Kosher Food Market. These should be returned for refund or exchange.
As posted last week, extreme weather conditions in California have caused an increase in insect infestation, which has reduced the availability of Star-K certified product. This applies to Dole brand, Fresh Selections [Kroger], Little Salad Bar [Aldi], and other brands. Each bag should be checked for the Star-K symbol. The Star-K should hopefully reappear within 1-2 weeks.

Due to extreme weather conditions in California, there has been an increase of infestation in all types of infestation-prone produce, including also Romaine lettuce. Our trained Mashgichim have found insects in these products even after repeated washings. Extra care should be taken when washing and checking these products, and it may be prudent to avoid purchasing them without a reliable certification until infestation levels have gone down.

Due to this situation, the availability of Star-K certified iceberg salad products from Dole is going to decrease for at least the next few weeks. Many bags will not bear the Star-K and they are not certified. Please check each bag for the Star-K symbol.